Disclaimer copyright and privacy

Terms and conditions

This page and all web pages found at the website of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited (currently found at www.mainstreamrp.com) (together the “Site”) are operated by Mainstream Renewable Power Limited.

Please read these conditions of use carefully as by using the Site you will be deemed to have agreed to be bound by them. If you do not agree with them, you should not proceed any further on the Site. By continuing to use the Site you agree to be bound by these conditions of use. Mainstream Renewable Power Limited reserves the right to vary all or part of these conditions of use at any time and will post any changes here. You should review these conditions on a regular basis as you will be deemed to have accepted variations if you continue to use the Site after they have been posted.

The contents of the Site are for general informational purposes only, are not intended for trading purposes and do not purport to provide advice, make any offer or otherwise create or lead to the creation of any legally enforceable relationship between Mainstream Renewable Power Limited and you. No reliance should be placed on any information available on the Site, whether for investment purposes or otherwise. Neither the Site nor any information contained or referred to in the Site is or should be construed as an offer or invitation (to the public or otherwise) to trade in, or as advice in respect of, the buying, selling, subscribing for or underwriting of any investment in Mainstream Renewable Power Limited or exercising any right conferred by any investment in Mainstream Renewable Power Limited to acquire, dispose of, underwrite or convert any investment in Mainstream Renewable Power Limited. Mainstream Renewable Power Limited publishes the Site “as is” without any warranty of any kind, express or implied, including (but not limited to) the operation of the Site, the accuracy of the information or the products or services referred to on the Site (in so far as such warranties may be excluded under any relevant law), or any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for any particular purpose, or non-infringement. While Mainstream Renewable Power Limited takes care to ensure that information published on the Site is accurate when posted, it may include errors or inaccuracies. Mainstream Renewable Power Limited does not guarantee its accuracy and shall not be liable for any losses or damage that may result from use of the Site as a consequence of any inaccuracies in, or any omissions from, the information which they may contain.

Mainstream Renewable Power Limited excludes to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability resulting from your access to the Site including (without limitation) any loss (financial or otherwise) or damage resulting directly or indirectly from any such reliance. Mainstream Renewable Power Limited reserves the right to change information on the Site at any time without notice. Hypertext links to or contact details in respect of websites provided by third parties are included in the Site for information purposes only. Mainstream Renewable Power Limited is not responsible for the content of any other website from which you have accessed the Site or to which you may hyperlink from the Site and makes no representation as to the accuracy of information displayed on these third party websites. Mainstream Renewable Power Limited is not liable for any loss or damage you incur (however arising) as a result of your use of any other site from which you hyperlink to or from the Site. No third party is permitted to link any other website to the Site without obtaining the prior written consent of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited.

Mainstream Renewable Power Limited is reliant upon third parties for information provided in the Site. Mainstream Renewable Power Limited publishes this content as supplied to it and is not responsible for its accuracy or timeliness. You must take appropriate steps to verify this information before acting upon it.

Neither Mainstream Renewable Power Limited nor any of its affiliates accepts liability howsoever arising for any loss arising from any use of any report or their contents or otherwise arising in connection therewith. By accessing the Site, you agree not to redistribute the information found therein, including the modification of any information or the reposting of any information to other websites.

The past performance of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited or any other company referred to on the Site cannot be relied upon as a guide to its future performance.

The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files and their arrangement in the Site are all subject to copyright, trademark and other intellectual property protection. Images, trade marks and brands are protected by intellectual property laws and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of their respective owners. Unless specifically prohibited by a notice published on any page, you may make a print copy of such parts of the Site as you may reasonably require for your own personal use provided that any copy has attached to it any relevant proprietary notices and/or disclaimers. All other use is prohibited. Please appreciate that no license to any intellectual property of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited has been granted by the Site.

These conditions of use are governed by the laws of Ireland and you agree that the Irish courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute.

To the extent that any part of these conditions of use is found to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction such part shall to that extent be severed from the remaining terms all of which shall remain in full force and effect as permitted by law.

Forward-Looking Statements
From time to time the Site may contain forward-looking statements based on the expectations and projections of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited management at any particular time about future events. When used in the Site, words such as “may”, “will”, “could”, “project”, “believe”, “anticipate”, “expect”, “estimate”, “continue”, “potential”, “plan”, “forecasts” are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect the views of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited as of the date made with respect to future events and are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Many factors could cause actual results to be materially different from those predicted or estimated in the Site, including, among other things:
• the expected growth strategies of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited;
• the intention of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited to introduce new products and services;
• the intention of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited to invest in new markets;
• anticipated trends in the businesses of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited;
• future capital expenditure and investments;
• changes in the assumptions of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited concerning customer acceptance, penetration, customer turnover and competition with alternative service providers;
• changes in the regulatory environment of businesses of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited;
• the ability of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited to identify, select and implement effectively appropriate technologies, products and services in the future;
• the ability of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited to accelerate obsolescence of existing technologies; and
• the ability of Mainstream Renewable Power Limited to hire and retain staff with the requisite qualifications and technical skills.

Mainstream Renewable Power Limited does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise occurring after the date such statements are posted on the Site. In light of these risks, uncertainties and assumptions, the forward-looking events discussed in the Site might not occur.

 

Privacy

Introduction
Mainstream Renewable Power Limited respects an individual’s right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline howMAINSTREAM RENEWABLE POWER LIMITEDdeals with any personal data that is provided to it while visiting this website. Users should not use this website if they are unhappy with this policy.
By visiting this website, users are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, andMAINSTREAM RENEWABLE POWER LIMITEDis not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected
MAINSTREAM RENEWABLE POWER LIMITED retains two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us so that we can send you the information you have requested and to provide information that may be useful to you.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your request for information (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

Security
The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data and we treat all the data held with the utmost care and security.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@mainstreamrp.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

•MAINSTREAM RENEWABLE POWER LIMITED
Registered in Ireland – Registered Office: The Forum, 29/31 Glasthule road, Co. Dublin
Registered Number: 453076
Directors: Fintan Drury (Chairman), Eddie O’Connor (Chief Executive), Fintan Whelan, Torben Andersen (Danish), Andy Kinsella, Sir Roy Gardner (British), Brendan Halligan, John Lavery, Mark Brown (British).
Secretary: Gavin Blake
• T: +353 (0)1 294 2399 F: +353 (0)1 294 2390 E: info@mainstreamrp.com